Poria cocos extract---pure natural cosmetic ingredient

Views:8     Author:Site Editor     Publish Time: 2021-09-26      Origin:Site

Poria cocos extract---pure natural cosmetic ingredient

Edited by Ivy

Poria Cocos Extract is derived from the dried sclerotia of the fungus Poria cocos. Poria cocos polysaccharides account for about 70%-90% of the dry weight of the whole poria cocos sclerotia. Glucan is the main component of poria cocos polysaccharides. As a natural cosmetic ingredient, Poria extract has the function of regulating skin hydration, calming the epidermal nervous system, and has astringent, conditioning and calming effects by balancing neuropeptides that cause inflammation. At the same time, Poria cocos extract has antibacterial properties and has a good inhibitory effect on various bacteria and fungi.

Poria extracts are widely used in plant cosmetics. They are suitable for lotions, essences, creams, sunscreens, masks, etc., mainly because they have the following effects:


1. Whitening: poria cocos extract has obvious inhibitory effect on tyrosinase, and can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase monophenolase and diphenolase. The mass concentration IC50 of poria cocos extract whose monophenolase activity decreased by 50% was about 0.008 g/L. This shows that poria extract has a certain whitening effect.

2. Anti-inflammatory: the polysaccharides contained in poria cocos extract have anti-inflammatory activity, can relieve skin acne and oily skin problems, can be used to regulate sebum production and improve the oily condition of the skin.

3. Firming skin: poria cocos extract can promote the proliferation of integrins, etc. Integrins can reflect the proliferation of fibroblasts and the adhesion between cells and fibrin. The proliferation of integrins can make the diameter and volume of collagen wrapped by fibroblasts. It shrinks, so it has a shrinking effect, and can be used in skin tightening and fine-line cosmetics.


Poria cocos extract is very safe to use. It is a cosmetic raw material (the first batch) approved by CFDA (China Food and Drug Administration). At the same time, Poria cocos extract is included in the "International Catalogue of Chinese Names of Cosmetic Raw Materials" (2015 edition).



We look forward to working with you to develop cost effective products and long term relationships with mutual benefit.

Quick Links

Product Category

Contact Us

 Room 1706,1st Building Of Wankuntu, Changsha 410014, Hunan, China.
 +86-731-84489769
 +86-13974944225
Copyright © 2021 World-Way Biotech Inc. Technical support : leadong